A Letter of Authentication is not issued to an individual holding a Temporary Visitor’s Visa.

Required Documents

  • Valid Jamaican Driver’s Licence
  • Proof of Status (e.g. Permanent Resident Card, Work Permit or Study Permit)
  • Fee of Thirty Dollars ($30.00) payable by Cash or Money Order made payable to the Jamaican Consulate

The processing time for the letter is 7 business days.

Applicants may provide a prepaid envelope for the letter to be mailed to them instead of collecting it in the office.