Requirements For Entry Into Jamaica

All visitors are required to be in possession of a national passport or other acceptable travel document establishing nationality and identity, and bearing a photograph.  The passport or other travel document must be valid for at least six (6) months. Visitors are also required to show evidence of sufficient funds to support themselves during their stay and be in possession of a return or round trip ticket to another country to which they are admissible.

Nationals of certain countries require, in addition to travel documents, an entry visa.  This is normally issued, on application, by a Jamaican Consular Office.

The decision in respect of admission and length of stay in the country rests with the Immigration Officer at the port of entry in Jamaica.  This applies whether or not a visa is a prerequisite for entry.

 

General Admission

We welcome visitors to our shores. However, we ask that you take note of the following conditions to be satisfied for admission to Jamaica.

The applicant:

  • must be in a position to support him/herself and dependents
  • if desirous of entering the service of an employer in the island, must produce a permit in writing for engagement, issued to the employer by the Ministry of Labour
  • should not have been sentenced in a foreign country for any extradition crime within the meaning of the Extraditions Acts 1870 and 1906
  • should not be the subject of a deportation order in force under the Aliens Law, Chapter 9 or under the Aliens Admission Deportation Regulation Law (now repealed);
  • should not have been prohibited from landing by the Minister of National Security and Justice
  • must be in possession of a visa unless exempted from this requirement under any of the prescribed regulations
  • must have applied for and obtained permission from the Government of Jamaica if entry is desired for other than tourist purposes
  • must fulfill such other requirements as may be prescribed.

All travellers to Jamaica need to present the following documents to Jamaican Immigration Officers at the port of entry for clearance to enter Jamaica:

  1. A valid passport or other acceptable travel document.
  2. A valid visa or authority to enter Jamaica such as work permit, student permit, temporary permit), if applicable.
  3. A return ticket to country of origin or ticket for onward travel to another country.
  4. Completed and signed Immigration Landing Card.

Anyone who arrives in Jamaica without a valid travel document, visa or authority to enter Jamaica, may be refused entry to Jamaica or delayed until their identity and claims to enter Jamaica have been confirmed.

Persons travelling to Jamaica on non-Jamaican passports should check to see if they require a visa prior to arrival.

Canadian citizens and permanent residents desirous of travelling to Jamaica do not require a visa to travel to Jamaica

All travellers to Jamaica need to present the following documents to Jamaican Immigration Officers at the port of entry for clearance to enter Jamaica:

  1. A valid passport or other acceptable travel documents.
  2. A valid visa or authority to enter Jamaica such as work permit, student permit, temporary permit), if applicable.
  3. A return ticket to country of origin or ticket for onward travel to another country.
  4. Completed and signed Immigration Landing Card.

Anyone who arrives in Jamaica without a valid travel document, visa or authority to enter Jamaica, may be refused entry to Jamaica or delayed until their identity and claims to enter Jamaica have been confirmed.

Cruise Passengers

Cruise Passengers of any nationality who intend to remain on the island during the stay of the vessel by which they arrived and to depart on the same vessel, are not required to hold a visa.